Staff Report

JOHNSTOWN — Amsterdam’s Olivia Lazarou and Trevor Dzikowicz scored individual wins, and the Amsterdam boys and girls cross country teams split with Johnstown in a Foothills Council dual meet Tuesday, with the AHS girls winning 20-44 and the Amsterdam boys suffering a 26-35 loss to the Sir Bills.
Lazarou won the five-kilometer race by a minute and 20 seconds over Johnstown’s Julia Sarullo. The Lady Rams had six of the next seven finishers with Lauren Santiago in third, Kayla Sondrup in fourth, Gaby Feliciano in fifth, Skylar Grybos in seventh, Brook Marshall in eighth and Sydney Szczepanik in ninth.
Dzikowicz won the boys race by 25 seconds over Johnstown’s Gabe Cole. Amsterdam’s Dan Bublak finished third, but Johnstown had the next three finishers across the line to establish a winning margin.
BOYS SOCCER
Western Athletic Conference
Northville 2, Middleburgh 1
Lucas Jetty assisted on the tying goal and scored the game-winner as the Falcons rallied from an early deficit to beat Middleburgh.
After Middleburgh took a 1-0 lead 10 minutes into the first half, Nate Reidell tied the game with a header off Jetty’s flip throw, then Jetty scored the deciding goal with four minutes left in the first half.
Non-league
Canajoharie 3, Dolgeville 2 (OT)
Nick Shariff scored two goals and Dale Plant added a goal to lead Canajoharie to a win over Dolgeville.
Noah Nichols and Owen Davies each scored for Dolgeville.
Jared Bentz had seven saves in the net for Canajoharie.
GOLF
Section II ABCD Qualifier
Galway’s Ryan Lovelass shot a 78 to take seventh place and Fonda-Fultonville’s Adam DeSorobo finished 17th with a round of 81, with both advancing among the top 20 players to reach the final round of state qualifying thanks to their play Tuesday at Orchard Creek Golf Club.
Bethlehem’s Austin Fox finished as the top qualifier with a round of 73. The only other local player to participate was Johnstown’s Ethan Wager, who tied for 26th with an 87 and missed the top-20 cutoff by two strokes.
The top 20 will return to Orchard Creek for the state qualifier on Thursday.
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Galway 3, OESJ 0
Galway improved to 9-1 overall with a win over Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville.
Galway win by scores of 25-15, 25-16, 25-16.
Lindsey Zawisa had 14 digs and 11 digs and Schuyler Arnold added 16 service points, including nine aces to lead Galway.
Samantha Grant chipped in with seven kills and six blocks.
GIRLS SWIMMING
Fonda-Johnstown 92 ,Amsterdam 70
FOJO won eight out of 11 events. Emily Miles had two individual victories — 50 yard freestyle and 500 yard freestyle to help Fonda-Johnstown win eight of 11 events.
Emma Rizzo had two individual victories (200-yard freestyle and 100-yard freestyle). Sophia Frenyea had two individual victories (200-yard individual medley and 100-yard breaststroke). Rizzo, Emily Miles, Angelina Atwood and Megan O’Connell won the 200-yard medley relay.
Amsterdam got wins from Julianna Busseno in the 100 butterfly and the team of Anastacia Montalvo, Azia Aldi, Kelly Kilgallen and Tessa Conti in the 200 freestyle relay.