Advertisement
 
Monday, March 30, 2015
Amsterdam, NY ,
Advertisement

Hohenforst captures first win of season

Monday, July 28, 2014 - Updated: 9:34 AM

FULTONVILLE -- With a new moon arising, there was plenty of racing action on "The Fastsest 1/4 Mile on Dirt" as Josh Hohenforst would take his first feature (modified), Chad Edwards wins another (sportsman), Nick Stone adds to his long list of victories (pro stock), Mike Dianda (4 cylinder) takes first. Don Greco (vintage), and Francis Oliver (xcell 600) repeat and Peter Dance wins for first time (lightning sprints).

The Mohawk Valley held a light haze on this summer night, but fortunately the heat and humidity were missing as prior to the nights racing fans were enjoying the "Bushwackers" band while the kids played on their choice of bounce houses. There was plenty of heat on the track as the smooth and tacky surface, would present the fast and tight side by side racing action that fans have become accustomed to at Glen Ridge Motorsports Park.

"I worked hard for this with Stewart (Frisen) right there," Hohenforst said. "The track was fast and Tacky."

Glen Ridge Motorsports Park will be back in action next Friday, August 1, when it will be Adirondack Leather Night with all weekly divisions plus the POWRi Midgets and vintage modifieds.

Racing begins at 7 p.m. For more information about Glen Ridge Motorsports Park, please visit their website at www.glenridgemotorsportspark.net

MODIFIED-35 Lap - JOSH HOHENFORST, Stewart Friesen, Willy Decker, Bobby Varin, Craig Hanson, Korey Wilder, Bobby Vedder, Al McCoy, Jim Becker, Jeff Rockefeller, JaMike Sowle, Shawn Pangman, Justin Boehler(DNS).

SPORTSMAN-25 Lap - CHAD EDWARDS, Kurtis Hohensheldt, Justin Combs, Rocky Warner, Aaron Burton, Mark Mortensen, Jim Introne, Brian Pessolano, Kyle DeMetro, Shea Montgomery, Frank Hoard Jr., Jason Greco.

PROSTOCK-20 Lap - NICK STONE, Luke Horning, Jim Normoyle, Cole Lawton, Gus Hollner, Harley Shepard, Randy Cosselman.

LIGHTNING SPRINTS-20 Lap - PETER DANCE, Doug Norrie, Don Harvey, Justin Phillips, Jerry Sehn, Don Bellen, Bob Dance, Kurt Conklin, Shilo Boyce, Zach Bennett.

Jason Roe(DNS), Nick DeNyse(DNS), Jamie Beaudry(DNS).

VINTAGE-15 Lap - DON GRECO, Buck Gasner, John Constantino, Keith Testiero Jr., Keith Tesiero Sr., Charlie Scofield, A.J. Perna, Frank Blanchard.

     

Comments made about this article - 0 Total

Comment on this article

Advertisement
The Recorder Sports Schedule

 

The Recorder Newscast

Most Popular

    New York state Senate again backs legalization of mixed martial arts
    Wednesday, March 25, 2015

    Ovechkin, Chimera lead Caps past Rangers
    Monday, March 30, 2015

    Sheriff's office investigating foreclosure company
    Wednesday, March 25, 2015

    Michael T. Bintz
    Thursday, March 26, 2015

    Benefit scheduled Sunday For second time in five years, local family loses home to fire
    Wednesday, March 25, 2015

    Local singer makes it to the next round
    Tuesday, March 24, 2015

    Amsterdam native's wife endorsed for Nevada Senate post
    Saturday, March 28, 2015

    Best friends in life playing best friends in a high school musical
    Thursday, March 26, 2015

    F-FCS athletes Board eyeing tougher rules
    Friday, March 27, 2015

    Man burned by vehicle fire
    Saturday, March 28, 2015

Advertisement

Copyright © Port Jackson Media

Privacy Policies: The Recorder

Contact Us

Twitter

Instagram

Facebook