Advertisement
 
Wednesday, December 17, 2014
Amsterdam, NY ,
Advertisement

Hohenforst captures first win of season

Monday, July 28, 2014 - Updated: 9:34 AM

FULTONVILLE -- With a new moon arising, there was plenty of racing action on "The Fastsest 1/4 Mile on Dirt" as Josh Hohenforst would take his first feature (modified), Chad Edwards wins another (sportsman), Nick Stone adds to his long list of victories (pro stock), Mike Dianda (4 cylinder) takes first. Don Greco (vintage), and Francis Oliver (xcell 600) repeat and Peter Dance wins for first time (lightning sprints).

The Mohawk Valley held a light haze on this summer night, but fortunately the heat and humidity were missing as prior to the nights racing fans were enjoying the "Bushwackers" band while the kids played on their choice of bounce houses. There was plenty of heat on the track as the smooth and tacky surface, would present the fast and tight side by side racing action that fans have become accustomed to at Glen Ridge Motorsports Park.

"I worked hard for this with Stewart (Frisen) right there," Hohenforst said. "The track was fast and Tacky."

Glen Ridge Motorsports Park will be back in action next Friday, August 1, when it will be Adirondack Leather Night with all weekly divisions plus the POWRi Midgets and vintage modifieds.

Racing begins at 7 p.m. For more information about Glen Ridge Motorsports Park, please visit their website at www.glenridgemotorsportspark.net

MODIFIED-35 Lap - JOSH HOHENFORST, Stewart Friesen, Willy Decker, Bobby Varin, Craig Hanson, Korey Wilder, Bobby Vedder, Al McCoy, Jim Becker, Jeff Rockefeller, JaMike Sowle, Shawn Pangman, Justin Boehler(DNS).

SPORTSMAN-25 Lap - CHAD EDWARDS, Kurtis Hohensheldt, Justin Combs, Rocky Warner, Aaron Burton, Mark Mortensen, Jim Introne, Brian Pessolano, Kyle DeMetro, Shea Montgomery, Frank Hoard Jr., Jason Greco.

PROSTOCK-20 Lap - NICK STONE, Luke Horning, Jim Normoyle, Cole Lawton, Gus Hollner, Harley Shepard, Randy Cosselman.

LIGHTNING SPRINTS-20 Lap - PETER DANCE, Doug Norrie, Don Harvey, Justin Phillips, Jerry Sehn, Don Bellen, Bob Dance, Kurt Conklin, Shilo Boyce, Zach Bennett.

Jason Roe(DNS), Nick DeNyse(DNS), Jamie Beaudry(DNS).

VINTAGE-15 Lap - DON GRECO, Buck Gasner, John Constantino, Keith Testiero Jr., Keith Tesiero Sr., Charlie Scofield, A.J. Perna, Frank Blanchard.

     

Comments made about this article - 0 Total

Comment on this article

Advertisement
The Recorder Sports Schedule

 

The Recorder Newscast

Most Popular

    Area high school sports calendar
    Tuesday, December 16, 2014

    'Birdman' leads all with seven Golden Globe nominations
    Friday, December 12, 2014

    Steen to suit up for Lady Rams after health scares
    Friday, December 12, 2014

    Dr. Catena earns prestigious NFF Gold Medal; joins elite company
    Thursday, December 11, 2014

    Amsterdam's comeback attempt falls short in loss to defending NYS Class A champion Scotia-Glenville
    Saturday, December 13, 2014

    URGENT New York panel picks 3 upstate resort casinos
    Wednesday, December 17, 2014

    Running Rams to play host to defending champs
    Friday, December 12, 2014

    Lady Rams defeat S-G
    Saturday, December 13, 2014

    Shuttleworth Park to host major state event
    Thursday, December 11, 2014

    Railway crossing agreement nears
    Thursday, December 11, 2014

Advertisement

Copyright © Port Jackson Media

Privacy Policies: The Recorder

Contact Us

Twitter

Instagram

Facebook