Advertisement
 
Friday, May 27, 2016
Amsterdam, NY ,

 

Advertisement

Hohenforst captures first win of season

Monday, July 28, 2014 - Updated: 9:34 AM

FULTONVILLE -- With a new moon arising, there was plenty of racing action on "The Fastsest 1/4 Mile on Dirt" as Josh Hohenforst would take his first feature (modified), Chad Edwards wins another (sportsman), Nick Stone adds to his long list of victories (pro stock), Mike Dianda (4 cylinder) takes first. Don Greco (vintage), and Francis Oliver (xcell 600) repeat and Peter Dance wins for first time (lightning sprints).

The Mohawk Valley held a light haze on this summer night, but fortunately the heat and humidity were missing as prior to the nights racing fans were enjoying the "Bushwackers" band while the kids played on their choice of bounce houses. There was plenty of heat on the track as the smooth and tacky surface, would present the fast and tight side by side racing action that fans have become accustomed to at Glen Ridge Motorsports Park.

"I worked hard for this with Stewart (Frisen) right there," Hohenforst said. "The track was fast and Tacky."

Glen Ridge Motorsports Park will be back in action next Friday, August 1, when it will be Adirondack Leather Night with all weekly divisions plus the POWRi Midgets and vintage modifieds.

Racing begins at 7 p.m. For more information about Glen Ridge Motorsports Park, please visit their website at www.glenridgemotorsportspark.net

MODIFIED-35 Lap - JOSH HOHENFORST, Stewart Friesen, Willy Decker, Bobby Varin, Craig Hanson, Korey Wilder, Bobby Vedder, Al McCoy, Jim Becker, Jeff Rockefeller, JaMike Sowle, Shawn Pangman, Justin Boehler(DNS).

SPORTSMAN-25 Lap - CHAD EDWARDS, Kurtis Hohensheldt, Justin Combs, Rocky Warner, Aaron Burton, Mark Mortensen, Jim Introne, Brian Pessolano, Kyle DeMetro, Shea Montgomery, Frank Hoard Jr., Jason Greco.

PROSTOCK-20 Lap - NICK STONE, Luke Horning, Jim Normoyle, Cole Lawton, Gus Hollner, Harley Shepard, Randy Cosselman.

LIGHTNING SPRINTS-20 Lap - PETER DANCE, Doug Norrie, Don Harvey, Justin Phillips, Jerry Sehn, Don Bellen, Bob Dance, Kurt Conklin, Shilo Boyce, Zach Bennett.

Jason Roe(DNS), Nick DeNyse(DNS), Jamie Beaudry(DNS).

VINTAGE-15 Lap - DON GRECO, Buck Gasner, John Constantino, Keith Testiero Jr., Keith Tesiero Sr., Charlie Scofield, A.J. Perna, Frank Blanchard.

     

Comments made about this article - 0 Total

Comment on this article

Advertisement
Subscribe to The Recorder

 

The Recorder Sports Schedule

Most Popular

    Area high school sports calendar
    Wednesday, May 25, 2016

    Amsterdam man dies in car crash on Route 67
    Thursday, May 26, 2016

    GASD board approves veterans tax exemption
    Friday, May 20, 2016

    Janet Louise Tesiero
    Saturday, May 21, 2016

    Aldermen eye cutting city's funds for library
    Saturday, May 21, 2016

    A job well done: 474 graduate from F-MCC during Friday's commencement
    Saturday, May 21, 2016

    Jane Potts
    Saturday, May 21, 2016

    Drinking water may remain off for year at three schools
    Friday, May 20, 2016

    Cheryl Reese recognized as 30-year employee for county
    Wednesday, May 25, 2016

    Alan Young, star of 1960s sitcom 'Mr. Ed,' dies at 96
    Monday, May 23, 2016

Advertisement

Copyright © McClary Media, Inc.

Privacy Policies: The Recorder

Contact Us

Twitter

Instagram

Facebook