Advertisement
 
Friday, October 31, 2014
Amsterdam, NY ,

Emily Frollo

Advertisement

F-F hosts 60th annual awards banquet

Wednesday, June 12, 2013 - Updated: 4:08 AM

Staff report

FONDA -- The Fonda-Fultonville Central School District recently held its 60th annual athletics awards banquet. The following athletes were recognized at the event:

Football

John L. Jackson Memorial MVP: Patrick Hart and Zac Nowak

John J. Furman Award (academics ): Ryan Derby

Visscher Memorial Best Offensive Back: Brandon Baker

Kimball Award Best Offensive Lineman: Tyler Cranker and Dom Neri

Michael J. Mongin Best Defensive Lineman: Will Turner and Eric Moyer

Mancini Award Best Defensive Back: Kevin Twardzik

John West Most Valuable Newcomer: Josh Maybury

Girls Cross Country

Most Valuable Runner: Kimberly Geniti and Jamie Kasza

Most Productive Newcomer: Kacie Hunter

Most Improved: Samantha Phelps and Carly Littlejohn

Boys Cross Country

Most Valuable Runner: Matthew Hoffman and Tyler Angioli

Most Dedicated Runner: Jacob Shave and James Westman

Most Productive Newcomer: Dylan DeSorbo and Cameron Gilligan

Most Improved: Dalton Hunter

Boys Soccer

MVP: Tom Lyons

Best Offensive Player: Tom Lyons

Best Defensive Player: Marcus Bonafede

Most Improved: Tristan Nellis

Coach's Award: Sheldon Wayman

110% Award: Joe Fox

Girls Soccer

Best Offensive Player: Cassandra Egelston

Coach's Award: Guilyan O'Kosky

Best Defensive Player: Lindsay Therrien

110% Award: Emily Frollo

Most Valuable Newcomer: Sarah Krzys

Volleyball

Laura Gage Memorial MVP: Sierra Park

Best Server: Sierra Park

Most Improved: Danielle Clifford

Best Defensive Player: Autumn Scott

Best Hitter: Taylor Wetsky

Golf

MVP: Lucas Calkins

Coach's Award: Alex Wallace

Boys Basketball

James C. Lippie Memorial MVP: Will Turner

Coach's Award: Ryan Derby

Leading Rebounder: Will Turner

Most Improved: Mace Madore

110% Award: Zac Nowak

Best Newcomer: Luke Calkins

Girls Basketball

Jennifer Freeman Memorial MVP: Emily Parslow

Coach's Award: Emily Frollo

Hustle Award: Cassandra Egelston

Most Valuable Newcomer: Jeananna Warner

Leading Rebounder: Taylor Wetsky

Wrestling

Robert Burgess Memorial MVP: Eric Moyer

Szabo Memorial Coach's Award: Eric Moyer

Top Tournament Wrestler: Ryan Park

Most Improved: Jacob Boyer

Fastest Pin: Richard Bagley

Girls Swimming

MVP: Samantha Sweet

Coach's Award: Jenny Zilka

Boys Swimming

MVP: Stephen Dunbar

Coach's Award: Christopher Dunbar

Girls Indoor Track and Field

Most Valuable Runner: Kimberly Geniti and Lindsay Therrien

Best Sprinter: Alex Wisniewski

Best Distance Runner: Jamie Kasza

Best Field Performer: Rebekah Hentnik

Boys Indoor Track and Field

Most Valuable Performer: James Westman

Best Sprinter: Dalton Hunter

Best Distance Runner: Matthew Hoffman and Tyler Angioli

Best Field Performer: Kyle Guiffre and Jacob Hentnik

Most Productive Newcomer: Michael Sweet

Boys Bowling

MVP: Robert O'Kosky

Coach's Award: Nick Battisti

Girls Bowling

MVP: Guilyan O'Kosky

Coach's Award: Pamela Congdon

Cheerleading

Football MVP: Kelsey Gray and Savannah Lilley

Football Dedication: Brooke Presley

Football - Most Improved: Danielle Yaiser

Basketball MVP: Lauren Handy

Basketball Dedication: Kayla Vennett

Basketball - Most Improved: Shyanne Roberson

Cheerleading Booster Overall MVP: Megan Myers, Kayla Bradley and Maren Caffrey

Boys Outdoor Track and Field

James F. Minicki Memorial MVP: Matthew Hoffman

Best Sprinter: Michael Sweet

Best Distance Events: James Westman and Tyler Angioli

Best Field Events: Kyle Guiffre

Most Improved: Tristan Nellis

Girls Outdoor Track and Field

Most Valuable Runner: Lindsay Therrien

Best Sprinter: Caitlyn McGuirk

Best Distance Events: Kimberly Geniti

Best Field Events: Whitney Martuscello

Most Improved: Rebekah Hentnik

Softball

Avis E. Lippie Memorial MVP: Cassandra Egelston

Coach's Award: Emily Frollo

Best Newcomer: Allyson Putnam

Best Defensive Player: Courtney Putnam

Batting Title: Samantha Hart

Baseball

Higgins Plaque ( MVP ): Zachary Shaw

Coach's Award: Clyde Sammons

Best Newcomer: Patrick Hart and Anthony Sinicropi

Best Defensive Player: Kevin Twardzik

Batting Title: Baylee Hall

     

Comments made about this article - 0 Total

Comment on this article

Advertisement
The Recorder Sports Schedule

 

The Recorder Newscast
Advertisement