Advertisement
 
Thursday, December 18, 2014
Amsterdam, NY ,
Advertisement

Local entries in Schenectady's Eddy Meet

Saturday, May 17, 2014 - Updated: 4:08 AM

SCHENECTADY -- Today, at 9 a.m., marks the start of the 74th annual William F. Eddy Jr. Track and Field Meet at Schenectady High School.

The invitational will attract teams and athletes from all over the East Coast.

The following is a listing of local athletes entered in today's meet. Included are athletes from Amsterdam, Broadalbin-Perth, Canajoharie, Fonda-Fultonville, Fort Plain and Mayfield-Northville.

Inclusion in this list means that an athlete has been entered, but some competitors could scratch from their events. For example, some athletes are listed in more than four events, but competitors will only be able to compete in four.

Locally, the top-seeded athlete is Amsterdam's Izaiah Brown. The junior is the No. 1 seed in the 200-meter dash and 400-meter dash.

-- -- --

BOYS

100-METER DASH

* Lucas Dorr, Amsterdam

* Ryan Farley, Amsterdam

200-METER DASH

* Izaiah Brown, Amsterdam

* Julian Gallup, Amsterdam

* Bryan Stanavich, Amsterdam

400-METER DASH

* Izaiah Brown, Amsterdam

* Henry Caughey, Broadalbin-Perth

* Edgar Maldonado, Amsterdam

ONE MILE RUN

* Greg Bogdan, Broadalbin-Perth

* Dan Westman, Fonda-Fultonville

3,200-METER RUN

* Jordan Ahrens, Fort Plain

4X100-METER RELAY

* Amsterdam (Farley, Ju. Gallup, Stanavich, Sturdivant, (a) Graveley, (a) Maldonado)

4X400-METER RELAY

* Amsterdam (Brown, Ju. Gallup, Graveley, Stanavich, (a) Druziak, (a) Maldonado)

4X800-METER RELAY

* Amsterdam (Druziak, Fernandez, Ja. Gallup, Mercado, (a) Knack, (a) Stewart)

110-METER HURDLES

* Todd Briggs, Mayfield-Northville

* Jake Coveney, Broadalbin-Perth

* David Graveley, Amsterdam

* Michael Sweet, Fonda-Fultonville

400-METER HURDLES

* Todd Briggs, Mayfield-Northville

* Jake Coveney, Broadalbin-Perth

* David Graveley, Amsterdam

* Michael Sweet, Fonda-Fultonville

HIGH JUMP

* Izaiah Brown, Amsterdam

* Jose Perez, Amsterdam

LONG JUMP

* Todd Briggs, Mayfield-Northville

* Izaiah Brown, Amsterdam

* Jake Coveney, Broadalbin-Perth

* Julian Gallup, Amsterdam

* Omahri Sturdivant, Amsterdam

* Mike Visco, Broadalbin-Perth

TRIPLE JUMP

* Todd Briggs, Mayfield-Northville

* Jake Coveney, Broadalbin-Perth

* Omahri Sturdivant, Amsterdam

* Mike Visco, Broadalbin-Perth

SHOT PUT

* Zach Florian, Fort Plain

* Pierre LaPort, Broadalbin-Perth

DISCUS THROW

* Pierre LaPort, Broadalbin-Perth

-- -- --

GIRLS

200-METER DASH

* Jordan Porter, Canajoharie

400-METER DASH

* Ariannah Logan, Canajoharie

* Jordyn Logan, Canajoharie

* Celina Onzo, Broadalbin-Perth

800-METER RUN

* Olivia Lazarou, Amsterdam

1,500-METER RUN

* Olivia Lazarou, Amsterdam

* Delilah Quinones, Amsterdam

3,000-METER RUN

* Jordyn DeNeuville, Broadalbin-Perth

4X400-METER RELAY

* Canajoharie (A. Logan, J. Logan, Porter, Veeder)

4X800-METER RELAY

* Amsterdam (DeRosa, Dopp, Lazarou, Quinones, (a) Adamchick)

100-METER HURDLES

* McKenna Palczak, Amsterdam

* Lindsay Therrien, Fonda-Fultonville

* Dainara Veeder, Canajoharie

400-METER HURDLES

* Kim Geniti, Fonda-Fultonville

* Coreena Monroe, Broadalbin-Perth

HIGH JUMP

* Chelsea LeBlanc, Broadalbin-Perth

* Lindsay Therrien, Fonda-Fultonville

LONG JUMP

* Lindsay Therrien, Fonda-Fultonville

* Abby Wollman, Amsterdam

* Hannah Wollman, Amsterdam

TRIPLE JUMP

* Maddie Janetsky, Amsterdam

* McKenna Palczak, Amsterdam

* Lindsay Therrien, Fonda-Fultonville

SHOT PUT

* Anna Smith, Broadalbin-Perth

DISCUS THROW

* Camryn Savoie, Fonda-Fultonville

* Anna Smith, Broadalbin-Perth

POLE VAULT

* Rebekah Hentnik, Fonda-Fultonville

-- Staff report

     

Comments made about this article - 0 Total

Comment on this article

Advertisement
The Recorder Sports Schedule

 

The Recorder Newscast

Most Popular

    Area high school sports calendar
    Tuesday, December 16, 2014

    'Birdman' leads all with seven Golden Globe nominations
    Friday, December 12, 2014

    Steen to suit up for Lady Rams after health scares
    Friday, December 12, 2014

    Amsterdam's comeback attempt falls short in loss to defending NYS Class A champion Scotia-Glenville
    Saturday, December 13, 2014

    URGENT New York panel picks 3 upstate resort casinos
    Wednesday, December 17, 2014

    Running Rams to play host to defending champs
    Friday, December 12, 2014

    Lady Rams defeat S-G
    Saturday, December 13, 2014

    Port Jackson Media changes ownership
    Tuesday, December 16, 2014

    Jury acquits Broadalbin woman in fatal crash trial
    Saturday, December 13, 2014

    The Outlet Pass: AHS, B-P set to meet
    Monday, December 15, 2014

Advertisement

Copyright © Port Jackson Media

Privacy Policies: The Recorder

Contact Us

Twitter

Instagram

Facebook