Advertisement
 
Saturday, September 20, 2014
Amsterdam, NY ,

Dave Wojeski / For The Recorder 2/11/2013 Amsterdam Assignment Amsterdam'sSarah Fedullo drives to the basket as she's covered by Troy's Courtney Avery during their game on Monday night.

Advertisement

Lady Rams to use final regular season win as motivation in Section II Class A

Thursday, February 14, 2013 - Updated: 5:10 PM

By MICHAEL KELLY

Recorder Sports Staff

SARATOGA SPRINGS -- All things considered, Amsterdam Lady Rams head coach Eric Duemler is content with where his team was placed during Wednesday's Section II girls basketball seeding meeting.

The Lady Rams were granted the final spot in the nine-team Section II Class A field, and will travel to No. 8 South Glens Falls next Wednesday.

"For the season we've had, it's not a bad spot to be in," said Duemler. "South Glens Falls is a very good team, but we have a lot of common opponents.

"It's not an easy matchup," continued Duemler. "They have a 5-foot-11 kid that is very good and they've got two or three kids that can shoot the 3 ... so they've got a combination of a post presence and girls who can shoot."

Amsterdam is coming off a win Tuesday night in Schenectady and has a home game Friday night against Kingston.

"We're going to use it to prepare for South Glens Falls, though. ... We're going to watch film on South Glens Falls -- I saw them live once -- and we're going to prepare to beat that team, and that's all we're going to focus on for now," Duemler said.

In the Class B draw, Broadalbin-Perth received the No. 9 seed and will travel Wednesday to No. 8 Schalmont, while No. 14 Fonda-Fultonville will play host to No. 19 Cairo-Durham.

Lady Braves head coach Wendi Waters said Wednesday that she liked where her team was headed. Though F-F has to compete in a play-in game, Waters said that gives her a team a shot at gaining a boost of momentum.

"I'd always rather play that practice," Waters said.

Which is a good thing, since the Lady Braves' Senior Night is tonight against Watervliet before taking on C-D. F-F wants to use the pair of games to springboard into a sectional run.

"It's been an up-and-down season for us, but I said to the girls: Once you get to this point in the season, it's all forgotten. You can do anything you want from here on out," said Waters. "We're looking at is as an opportunity to show what we can do."

So are the teams in the Class C draw, where Fort Plain is No. 8, Galway is No. 12, Canajoharie is No. 14 and Mayfield is No. 20. All four teams are from the Western Athletic Conference North Division, with Fort Plain having won the league.

Duemler -- who is a representative at the seeding meeting -- said that 15-2 Fort Plain could have bumped its seed with a win Tuesday against MeKeel Christian Academy -- but just barely. MCA received the No. 7 seed in the draw, and Duemler said that was going to be the designation given to that game's winner.

"That's exactly what was said: They would have just flipped," Duemler said.

In Class C, Fort Plain will play host to No. 9 Lake George Tuesday; Galway will play host to No. 21 Saratoga Catholic Central Friday in a play-in game; Canajoharie will play host Friday to No. 19 Whitehall; and, Mayfield will travel Friday to No. 13 Voorheesville.

In the Class D bracket, Northville received the No. 5 seed and will play at Warrensburg Friday, Feb. 22.

     

Comments made about this article - 0 Total

Comment on this article

Advertisement
The Recorder Sports Schedule

 

The Recorder Newscast
Advertisement

Copyright © Port Jackson Media, LLC.

Privacy Policies: Recorder

Contact Us

Twitter

Instagram

Facebook