Wednesday, November 25, 2015
Amsterdam, NY ,



Braves place four at Class C tournament

Monday, February 04, 2013 - Updated: 9:07 AM

Staff report

HOOSICK FALLS -- Fonda-Fultonville's Eric Moyer and Ryan Park each reached turned in runner-up efforts as the Braves put four wrestlers on the podium en route to a ninth-place team finish in the Section II Division II Class 2 (Class C) tournament Saturday.

Park reached the finals at 152 pounds, where he dropped a 6-3 decision to Bryan Sherman, while Moyer was a finalist at 285 pounds, where he was pinned in three minutes, 11 seconds by William Baker of Taconic Hills.

Fonda-Fultonville also got a third-place finish from Dominick Mancini at 145 pounds and a fourth-place finish from Thomas Ten Eyck at 120. All four Braves will advance to the Section II Division 2 state qualifiers later this week in Glens Falls.

Galway's Jordan Sartin won the title at 113 pounds, and the Golden Eagles finished sixth in the team competition and also had a pair of runners-up -- Nico Riccio at 106 pounds and Steven Culbert at 145. Also earning podium finishes for Galway were Ryan Pappalau (third at 160) and Andrew Gilchrist (third at 182).

Hoosick Falls edged Corinth by 18 poins to win the team title.

Divsion II Class 1 (Class CC) Tournament

Canajoharie Fort-Plain had a pair of finalists in the lightweight ranks to finish 11th in the team competition at Schalmont High School.

Tim Hazzard took second to Hudson Falls' Gideon Jardine at 99 pounds and Jon Payack was the runner-up to Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George's Gideon Jardine at 106 pounds to lead C-FP. Gordon Trahan also advanced to the state qualifier meet by virtue of his fourth-place finish at 126 pounds.

Johnstown's Joe Nellis notched a championship at 220 pounds, while Patrick Morrison added a runner-up finish at 195 pounds to lead the Sir Bills, who finished eighth as a team. Hudson Falls outpaced Cobleskill-Richmondville, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk and Schalmont for the team championship.


Comments made about this article - 0 Total

Comment on this article

Subscribe to The Recorder


The Recorder Sports Schedule


The Recorder Newscast

Most Popular

    Area high school sports calendar
    Friday, November 20, 2015

    Amsterdam’s dream season comes to an end in 47-27 defeat
    Saturday, November 21, 2015

    Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame to leave for Texas
    Friday, November 20, 2015

    Tribes Hill Center scammed by website
    Thursday, November 19, 2015

    6 corrections officers disciplined
    Monday, November 23, 2015

    Amsterdam hopes to keep its momentum going into showdown
    Thursday, November 19, 2015

    Thanks4Giving race receives early support
    Thursday, November 19, 2015

    Amsterdam brushes aside 0-3 start to make 2015 a special season
    Tuesday, November 24, 2015

    Two corrections officers arrested after internal investigation
    Tuesday, November 24, 2015

    Gene R. Insogna
    Friday, November 20, 2015


Copyright © McClary Media, Inc.

Privacy Policies: The Recorder

Contact Us