Toppers beat MCA, improve to 10-0

SCHENECTADY -- Drew Fureno singled, doubled, stole two bases and drove in three runs as the Fort Plain Hilltoppers ran their win streak to 10 games in a 10-5 win over Mekeel Christian Academy.

Marcus Failing added an RBI triple for Fort Plain (10-0, 9-0 WAC), while Joey Ray chipped in with an RBI single. Chris Hanifin earned the complete game win, striking out eight and not allowing a walk.

St. Johnsville 10,

Sharon Springs 2

Kyle Smith threw a two-hitter in his first start of the year as the Saints scored five runs in both the third and fourth innings to cruise past Sharon Springs.

Dylan Klock, Alex Hart and Brandon Campione all doubled for St. Johnsville (5-6, 4-6 WAC).

SOFTBALL

Western Athletic Conference

Schoharie 4, Canajoharie 3 (8 innings)

Sydney Foland notched 11 strikeouts in a complete game win, and Kaitlyn Kendle went 4-for-4 at the plate as the Lady Indians plated a run in the top of the eighth to edge Canajoharie.

Sydney Stanley, Jill Scofield and Rachel Randazzo added two hits apiece for Schoharie.

Lauren Balfe went 3-for-5 out of the leadoff spot for the Lady Cougars, who got two hits apiece from Bri Slater, Taylor Fancer, Morgan Gray and Katie Towse.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

Schenectady Invitational

Both the Amsterdam Lady Rams and the Fonda-Fultonville Lady Braves competed in the event at Schenectady High School, with F-F taking sixth place and AHS coming in 11th. Shaker won the competition.

Two Lady Braves each posted a pair of top-five finishes. Lindsay Therrien came in fourth place in the 100-meter hurdles and fifth place in the long jump, while Whitney Martuscello came in third place in the shot put and second place in the discus.

Other top-five finishers from the local teams were Amsterdam's Megan Ottati in the 800-meter run, who came in third place; Amsterdam's Deb Johnson in the 400-meter hurdles, who came in fourth place; F-F's Rebekah Hentnik in the pole vault, who came in third place; and, F-F's Camryn Savoie in the discus, who came in third place.

Western Athletic Conference

Fort Plain 73, Duanesburg 59

Schoharie 70, Fort Plain 63

Gabby Bridgewater won the 400-meter dash and the shot put as the Lady Hilltoppers earned a tight WAC split with Schoharie and Duanesburg.

Abby Palmer (pole vault), Kaitlin Trumbull (high jump) and Kayla Wilder (discus throw) also scored individual victories for Fort Plain.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

Western Athletic Conference

Schoharie 74, Fort Plain 61

Duanesburg 107, Fort Plain 31

Chris Kilmartin (pole vault), Gene Ryan (discus throw), Zach Florian (shot put) and Austin Filmer (high jump) all turned in runner-up to pace the Hilltoppers, who were swept by Duanesburg and Schoharie.

Fort Plain also got a second-place effort in the 4x100 and 4x400-meter relays.

BOYS TENNIS

Big 10

Schenectady 7, Amsterdam 2

Andrew DiSalvi and Sean Farrell scored singles wins for Amsterdam as the Rams fell in to Schenectady.

DiSalvi beat Schenectady's Allen Long, 4-6, 6-4, 7-6, while Farrell was a 7-6, 6-3 winnver over Calvin Cleworth.

Joshua Sagaille, Jon Fields, Douglas Stefaniak III and Anthony Diaz won singles matches for the Patriots, who also swept all three doubles matches.